Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] (Authority: N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law. § 9.39.) The Mental Hygiene Law further defines “likelihood to result in serious harm” as follows: “1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or 2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” (Authority: Id.). A person may only be admitted under 9.39 if a staff physician has personally examined 3 patient and determined that these specific requirements have been met.