Schoolcraft v. The City Of New York et al
[…] decision to confine plaintiff satisfied the requirements of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39. I will
now instruct you on those requirements
REQUIREMENTS OF THE MENTAL HYGIENE LAW § 9.39
In order to justifiably confine someone involuntarily under Mental Hygiene Law 9.39,
Medical Defendants must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the person has a mental
illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and that
the mental illness is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.
(Authority: N.Y.
Mental Hygiene Law. § 9.39.)
The Mental Hygiene Law further defines “likelihood to result in serious harm” as
follows: “1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at
suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent
behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” (Authority:
Id.). A person may only be admitted under 9.39 if a staff physician has personally examined
3
patient and determined that these specific requirements have been met. In addition, even when