Gupta v. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] See 15 U.S.C. 77i(a); 15 U.S.C. 78y(a). Gupta must await that final action before seeking judicial review. 2. Courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction to review orders entered in SEC administrative proceedings. Gupta also cannot bring any of his claims under the APA because the APA and federal securities laws together establish that review of any aspect of an administrative proceeding is available only in a United States court of appeals after the administrative proceeding is complete. Section 703 of the APA states that "the form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute." 5 U.S.C. 703. The federal securities laws prescribe a review proceeding for SEC administrative proceedings. 9 Section 25(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78y(a), which explicitly vests jurisdiction in courts of appeals, "provides the specific review proceeding" prescribed in Section 703 for