Gupta v. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] Gupta’s Complaint does not seek to challenge the merits of the OIP in this Court; it challenges the Commission’s unfair and discriminatory treatment in issuing the OIP. The Commission next asserts that, pursuant to § 703 of the APA, Mr. Gupta must seek judicial review of the Commission’s actions only in a court of appeals through “the special statutory review proceeding” provided by Section 25(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78y(a). (Br. at 11). Section 703 states that the “form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments . . . in a court of competent jurisdiction.” The Commission lost this precise point before the Supreme Court in Free Enterprise, when it argued that Section 25(a) provides the “exclusive mechanism” for parties aggrieved by actions of the Commission to seek review in the federal courts.