Simonian v. Maybelline LLC
[…] None of Simonian's activities are at issue in the present case, only the activities in which Simonian has alleged Maybelline took part. Simonian has alleged no personal injury from those activities, and it is likely that his participation in discovery and trial will be minimal. Thus, the relative convenience of New York for Maybelline heavily outweighs any minimal inconvenience to Simonian, and this factor supports transfer to New York. 3. The Situs of Material Events is New York Simonian brought suit against Maybelline under 35 U.S.C. § 292. (Dkt. No. 1.) Section 292 states that "Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word "patent" or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public...shall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense." 35 U.S.C.S. § 292(a). As such, the relevant activities are the alleged marking of an article with a false marking.