Unites States v. Pokerstars, et al
[…] state a claim Mr. Ferguson the claims against him should be dismissed.
2.
IGBA Does Not Apply to Full Tilt Poker’s Hosting of Online Card Play On Its
Internet Poker Site Because There Is No Evidence Full Tilt Poker Operates A Gambling
Business Which Violates The Law Where Full Tilt’s Business Is Conducted.
In addition to the arguments raised by Howard Lederer, in which Mr. Ferguson joins, the
IGBA claim should be dismissed because IGBA applies only to one who “conducts, finances,
manages, supervises, directs or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business.” 18 U.S.C.
§1955(a) (emphasis added). Importantly, the definition of “illegal gambling business” requires
proof of a “gambling business” which “is a violation of the law of the State or political
subdivision in which it is conducted”. 18 U.S.C. §1955(b)(1). Therefore, for there to be a
violation of the IGBA, it is “the gambling business which must violate [the] state law” where
that business is conducted. See Sanabria v. United States, 437 U.S. 54, 70 (1978).
2