Unites States v. Pokerstars, et al
[…] odds with the legislative intent. In seeking to apply the IGBA to licensed, regulated, foreign
poker companies, the Government attempts to transform the statute into something it is not.
While other gambling statutes—including the Wire Act, the Travel Act, the Paraphernalia Act,
and now the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act—may well apply to foreign
businesses, the IGBA was enacted to serve a different purpose, and its text and legislative history
reflect that special mission.
C.
Poker Is Not “Gambling” Under New York Penal Law § 225.00.
Poker also does not fall within the New York definition of gambling. The New York
Penal Law defines gambling as follows:
A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon
the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his
control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive
something of value in the event of a certain outcome.
N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2). A “contest of chance,” in turn, is “any contest, game, gaming
scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of
chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” Id. §
225.00(1).
The Practice Commentary from Donnino to NY Penal Code § 225.00 (quoting Denzer
and McQuillan, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Penal Law § 225.00, pp. 23 (1967)) explains
that under this definition, when the participants in a game of skill wager on the outcome of that