Irving H. Picard v. Saul B. Katz et al
[…] Generally, the purpose of bankruptcy law is to “sift the circumstances
surrounding any claim to see that injustice or unfairness is not done.” Pepper v. Litton, 308 US
295, 308 (1939). The bankruptcy laws should be applied so that “substance will not give way to
form, [and] technical considerations will not prevent substantial justice from being done.” Id. at
305.
As it draws heavily on the Bankruptcy Code, indeed, making applicable to the SIPA
proceeding almost all of the provisions applicable to bankruptcy liquidations, SIPA also is
instilled with equitable principles. See SIPA § 78fff(b) (To the extent consistent with SIPA, a
SIPA liquidation “shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being
conducted” under the straight bankruptcy provisions of title 11). For example, in a SIPA
9
liquidation, customers “share ratably in such customer property on the basis and to the extent of
their respective net equities.” See SIPA § 78fff-2(c)(1)(B). As a further example, in 1978, when