Unites States of America v. Apple, Inc. et al
[…] Kohn’s proposed 5-page amicus curiae brief is attached to the accompanying motion. Kohn respectfully submits that the brief amicus curiae would be helpful to the Court in evaluating the proposed Penguin Settlement, because it replies to important new statements made by the Government in its response and certain findings by this Court in its Opinion & Order dated September 5, 2012 (ECF #113). I. THE TUNNEY ACT SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERS A DISTRICT COURT TO AUTHORIZE THE APPEARANCE OF AMICUS CURIAE Section 16(f)(3) of the Tunney Act specifically empowers the Court, in connection with its public interest determination under Section 16(e), to “authorize full or limited participation in proceedings before the court by interested persons or agencies, including amicus curiae.”