State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] X (“The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.”); see also, e.g., Thomson v. Pacific R.R. Co., 76 U.S. 579, 591 (1869) (explaining that “the power to tax all property, business, and persons” was a power “original in the States” and that was never “surrendered” to the federal government); N.Y. State Const. art. XVI, § 1 (“The power of taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away, except as to securities issued for public purposes pursuant to law.”). 14 Case 1:18-cv-06427 Document 1 Filed 07/17/18 Page 15 of 52 federal government.