Ceglia v. Zuckerberg et al
[…] Documents 360 and 379 are communications to which Jason Holmberg was a party. Mr. Holmberg was retained as a consultant to Mr. Ceglia’s attorney, Paul Argentieri, and he has served as Mr. Argentieri’s consultant and agent on matters pertaining to this litigation. Documents 360 and 379 are communications that were prepared in the context of this position, at the behest of an attorney. Because they were prepared in anticipation of the litigation and for a party by his representative, they are protected by the attorney-client privilege and work product doctrine. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4503(a)(1) (absent waiver, a client cannot be compelled to disclose any “confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment…”) (emphasis added); See United States v.