Perkins, et al v. United States of America
[…] The second method requires language
in a treaty that evinces some intent to exempt Indians from taxes like the income tax. See, e.g.,
Choteau v. Burnet, 283 U.S. 691, 697 (1931) (“The intent to exclude must be definitely expressed,
where, as here, the general language of the act laying the tax is broad enough to include the
subject-matter.”) (citation omitted). The Court is not aware of any Indian treaty that would ever
provide a clear exemption explicitly for the income tax; the Sixteenth Amendment was ratified in
1913, and all Indian treaties in force today predate it. See 25 U.S.C. § 71 (“No Indian nation or
tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an
independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no
obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to
7
March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.”). Explicit references to the income tax
are not necessary, however. See Capoeman, 351 U.S. 1, 7 (1956) (“The fact that [an amendment to
the General Allotment Act] antedated the federal income tax by 10 years also seems irrelevant.”).