Sirsi Corporation v. Craven-Pamlico-Carteret Regional Library System
[…] (Compl. (DE # 1), ¶¶ 1, 2, 8). Ghesquiere Farms, a Canadian corporation, is engaged in the business of growing, maintaining, and selling strawberry plants, which are purportedly distributed by Ghesquiere Plant Farms Limited, a Canadian corporation, and Strawberry Hill, an administratively dissolved North CarFN2 olina corporation. (Id., ¶¶ 3-5, 9). FN2. The administrative dissolution of Strawberry Hill does not prevent it from asserting counterclaims or being sued in this action. N.C.G.S. § 55-14-05(b)(5) (dissolution does not “prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name”); N.C.G.S. § 55-14-21 (making N.C.G.S. § 55-14-05(b)(5) applicable to administratively dissolved corporations). 2003 Shipments and Resulting July 2004 Settlement Agreement. In 2003, plaintiffs purchased strawberry runner tips from Ghesquiere Farms and Strawberry Hill. ( Id., ¶ 10).