MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] entitlement’ protected by the Due Process Clause.”
Id. at 757, 125 S. Ct. at 2803-04 (internal quotations
omitted); see also Ledford v. Sullivan, 105 F.3d 354,
358 (7th Cir. 1997) (“A state-created procedural right
or policy is not itself a property interest within the
confines of the Fourteenth Amendment.”).
In Count 4, Plaintiffs contend that they had a
constitutionally protected property interest in the
results of tests conducted with their photographs
and DNA samples that were the products of the NTO
procedure, pursuant to North Carolina General
Statute § 15A-282. That statute provides that “[a]
person who has been the subject of nontestimonial
identification procedures or his attorney must be
provided with a copy of any reports of test results as
soon as the reports are available.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-282. However, North Carolina General Statute
§ 15A-282 is a state criminal procedure statute, and
does not create substantive property rights in the
test results. Indeed, the State Criminal Procedure
Act provides for suppression of evidence obtained as
171a