MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] When the Fourth
Circuit consolidated the cases below, their opinion not only
omitted important allegations from Petitioners’ complaint, but
also confused Petitioners’ allegations with allegations from the
other cases. Thus, Petitioners have cited to the district court
opinion and their complaint for accurate references to the
factual allegations in this case. Note that when Petitioners do
cite to the factual allegations in the Fourth Circuit opinion, it is
only to very specific allegations and not to all of the allegations
contained on that page.
7
STAT. § 15A-273(2) (2013) (App., infra, 357a).3
Otherwise, an NTO, like a warrant, requires
probable cause to believe that the crime actually
occurred and that the evidence to be collected under
the NTO “will be of material aid in determining
whether the person named in the affidavit
committed the offense.” Id. 15A-273(1), (3) (App.,
infra, 357a).4 The failure or refusal to comply with
an NTO is punishable by up to 90 days
imprisonment, a fine, censure, or any combination of
the three. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 5A-12 (2013) (App.,
infra, 358a).
3. On March 23, 2006, at 4:00 p.m., Petitioners