MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] Id. § 15A-274 (2011). The NTO statute contains important procedural protections. For instance, absent exigent circumstances, the order must be served at least 72 hours before the time designated for the examination. Id. The suspect may request a change 5 in the time or place of the examination. Id. § 15A278(7) (2011). Moreover, “[t]he extraction of any bodily fluid must be conducted by a qualified member of the health professions and the judge may require medical supervision for any other test ordered.” Id. § 15A-279(a) (2011). In addition, “no unreasonable or unnecessary force may be used” in conducting the examination, and no suspect “may be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to conduct the specified nontestimonial identification procedures, and in no event for longer than six hours.” Id. § 15A-279(b) & (c). The suspect is also “entitled to have counsel present and must be advised prior to being subjected to any nontestimonial identification procedures of his right to have counsel present during any nontestimonial identification procedure and to the appointment of counsel if he cannot afford to retain counsel.” Id. § 15A-279(d). In addition, the suspect may not be subjected to interrogation or asked to make any statement. Id. § 15A-278(6). A copy of the exam results must be provided to the suspect as soon as they are available. Id. § 15A282 (2011).