MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] the affidavit “committed” the felony, Defendants
recast the requirement as the lesser showing that
the person named in the affidavit was merely
9
A non-testimonial order sworn affidavit must establish
that:
(1) [t]hat there is probable cause to believe that a felony offense
… has been committed;
(2) [t]hat there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the
person named or described in the affidavit committed the
offense; and
(3) [t]hat the results … will be of material aid in determining
whether the person named in the affidavit committed the
offense.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-273.
98a
“involved.” (Cf. Appellants’ Br. 27-28 (“reasonable
grounds to suspect that Plaintiffs were involved”
(emphasis added) with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-273(2)
(“reasonable grounds to suspect that the person
named or described in the affidavit committed the
offense”
(emphasis
supplied)).
Neither
the
Constitution nor N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-242 (2011)
tolerates the City’s slight of hand, nor should this
Court.
C. THE RESULTS OF THE NTO DID
PROVE
THAT
NO
CRIME
OCCURRED AT 610 N. BUCHANAN,
AND DEFENDANTS CONSPIRED
TO CONCEAL IT.