MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-273. 98a “involved.” (Cf. Appellants’ Br. 27-28 (“reasonable grounds to suspect that Plaintiffs were involved” (emphasis added) with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-273(2) (“reasonable grounds to suspect that the person named or described in the affidavit committed the offense” (emphasis supplied)). Neither the Constitution nor N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-242 (2011) tolerates the City’s slight of hand, nor should this Court.