MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] The District Attorney did not provide Plaintiffs with copies of the reports of tests conducted by DNASI. Plaintiffs contend in their Fourth Cause of Action that Sgt. Gottlieb and others violated their Constitutional rights through the District Attorney's ten day delay in providing SBI test results to Mr. Eckstrand, seventeen day delay in providing the results of the April 4 identification procedure, and failure to provide the results of testing by DNASI. Plaintiffs rely upon a state statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-282 to support their constitutional claim. This statute provides that "a person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon as the reports are available." Plaintiffs' Fourth Cause of Action depends upon the erroneous notion that a person who has never been charged with, arrested for, or accused of a crime has a freestanding constitutional right to immediate delivery of the fruits of any government investigation. This is not the law.