MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] The statutory basis of the duty, and the basis of an independent cause of action in this matter is the state and federal Financial Privacy Acts. The state statute is codified in Chapter 53B. First it declares the policy of the State of North Carolina to be "that 27 financial records should be treated as confidential and that no financial institution may provide to any government authority and no government authority may have access to any financial records except in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter." N.C.G.S.A. § 53B-3. § 53B-4 provides that "no government authority may have access to a customer's financial record held by a financial institution unless the financial record is described with reasonable specificity and access is sought pursuant to any of the following: (1) Customer authorization that meets the requirements of the Right to Financial Privacy Act § 1104, 12 U.S.C. § 3404, ...; (3) Search warrant as provided in Article 11 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes; ... [or] (11) Other court order or administrative or judicial subpoena authorized by law if the requirements of G.S. 53B-5 are met." N.C.G.S.A. § 53B-4. The Duke Police are "government authorities."