DUKE UNIVERSITY et al v. NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA
[…] See Mem. in Supp. at 6-7; UE 2005 I&O Policy § 24; UE GL Policies § 17. Contrary to this assertion, the New York choice of law provision referred to by UE is void and unenforceable as a matter of North Carolina law--and North Carolina law plainly applies to this dispute. Section 58-3-1 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[a]ll contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interest in this State shall be deemed to be made therein . . . and are subject to the laws thereof." Id. (emphasis added).