STUDENTS FOR FAIR ADMISSIONS, INC. v. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, et al
[…] deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and
laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other
proper proceeding for redress ….”
177.
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides: “No person in the
United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d.
178.
Under Title VI, “the term ‘program or activity’ and the term ‘program’
mean all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary
institution, or a public system of higher education … any part of which is extended
Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a.
179.
An institution that accepts federal funds violates Title VI when it
engages in racial or ethnic discrimination that violates the Equal Protection Clause of
the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. See Gratz v. Bollinger,