United States of America v. Clark et al
[…] He personally organized
and implemented the scheme, was the founder and president of the corporation used to implement
it, and admitted to the scienter requirements for a criminal conviction. In this case, Defendant has
failed to acknowledge his own culpability and continues to assert frivolous tax defier arguments
and baseless claims for millions of dollars while refusing to recognize the authority of the courts
and federal law. Given these facts, Defendant’s criminal history, and his scheduled release from
prison in 2018, an injunction under Section 7408 is necessary to prevent recurrence of Defendant’s
fraud.
iii. I.R.C. § 7402
In addition to its powers under Sections 7407 and 7408, Section 7402 grants the Court
broad authority to ensure effective operation of the tax laws by “render[ing] such judgments and
decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws. . . in
10
addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies of the United States . . . to enforce such
laws.” I.R.C. § 7402(a). The language of Section 7402(a) “manifest[s] a congressional intention
to provide the district courts with a full arsenal of powers to compel compliance with the internal
revenue laws.” Brody v. United States, 243 F.2d 378, 384 (1st Cir. 1957).