United States of America v. Clark et al
[…] (6th Cir. 2014). To prove a violation of Section 6700, the Government must show:
(1) the defendant[] organized or sold, or participated in the
organization or sale of, an entity, plan, or arrangement; (2) [he]
made or caused to be made, false or fraudulent statements
concerning the tax benefits to be derived from the entity, plan, or
arrangement; (3) [he] knew or had reason to know that the
statements were false or fraudulent; [and] (4) the false or fraudulent
statements pertained to a material matter.
United States v. Estate Pres. Servs., 202 F.3d 1093, 1098 (9th Cir. 2000).
Section 6701 penalizes any person who (1) aids, assists, or advises with respect to the
preparation of any portion of a document, (2) “knows (or has reason to believe), that such portion
will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws,” and
(3) “knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax
of another person.” I.R.C. § 6701. Here, as more fully described in the Government’s brief (Doc.