United States of America v. Clark et al
[…] Likewise, Defendant’s
argument that the Government has failed to produce facts and evidence to support its allegations
is misplaced because the Government is not required to present admissible evidence with its
Complaint or prove facts alleged in its initial pleading. See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S.
544, 555 (2007).
3. Permanent Injunction
6
To prevent Defendant from blatantly violating tax laws, the Government seeks to
permanently enjoin Defendant from preparing tax returns and engaging in other specified conduct
pursuant to I.R.C. §§ 7402, 7407, and 7408.
i. I.R.C. § 7407
Section 7407 of the I.R.C. vests the Court with authority to enjoin a “tax return preparer
from . . . further acting as a tax return preparer” if: (1) he has “engaged in any conduct subject to
penalty under section 6694 or 6695, or subject to any criminal penalty provided by [Title 26],”
“misrepresented his experience or education as a tax return preparer,” or “engaged in any other
fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of