United States of America v. Clark et al
[…] possessing forged and fraudulently made securities, and he is set to be released from federal prison
in 2018. A narrower injunction enjoining specific forms of misconduct would not suffice to
prevent his continued interference with the proper administration of the internal revenue laws. His
insistence in this case that he is not bound by the laws of the United States, as well as his frivolous
accusations against the Government and Court further demonstrate that an injunction completely
barring Defendant from preparing tax returns is appropriate.
8
ii. I.R.C. § 7408
Under Section 7408, if the Court determines that (1) a person has engaged in conduct
subject to penalty under Sections 6700 or 6701, and (2) “injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent
recurrence of such conduct,” the Court “may enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or
in any other activity subject to penalty under this title.” I.R.C. § 7408.
Section 6700 “pertains to the promotion of abusive tax shelters and subjects to penalty any
person who makes false or fraudulent statements regarding the tax benefits of such a tax-avoidance
scheme.” United States v.