216 Jamaica Avenue v. S & R Playhouse Realty Co.
[…] And I never reviewed and saw the temporary right of way, use of easement to the Greater Cleveland Transit Authority. I never saw that either. Why did you not review those things? I never thought about it. You did not think they were important? I didn't think they were important. Do you still believe they are not important? Yes. Q. A. Q. A. Q. A. (S. Venner Dep. pp. 184-85.) Mr. Venner makes the statement that he never saw the 2001 estoppel certificate even though he signed a document as part of the Halle Building purchase wherein he "confirmed" that he did review it. 18 U.S.C. § 1344 is titled "Bank fraud," and makes it illegal to "knowingly" execute a "scheme or artifice ... to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises...." 9 9 Q. Then it says, "Gentlemen: With respect to our Contract of Sale dated today, this shall confirm that we have reviewed the copies of the following actual or formed documents." Do you see that? A. Q. A. Q. Yes. Look at No. 11. What does it say?