216 Jamaica Avenue v. S & R Playhouse Realty Co.
[…] Jones v. Bonzo, supra citing Franke v. Blair Realty Co. (1928), 119 Ohio St. 338, 164 N.E. 353 and Shafer v. Nagy (Feb. 16, 1984), Highland App. No. 511, unreported. [*29] Obviously, not every term in a contract is "essential" or "material" The Statute of Frauds was designed to prevent enforcement of unfounded fraudulent claims by requiring certain contracts to be evidenced in writing. Jones v. Bonzo, 1991 Ohio App. LEXIS 5228 (Oct. 30, 1991), Lawrence App. No. 1977, unreported, citing 3 Williston on Contracts (3 Ed. 1960) 340-341, Section 448. In Ohio, the Statute of [*27] Frauds is embodied in R.C. Chapter 1335. R.C. 1335.04 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it ***." Page 9 1998 Ohio App.