Majid v. Morgan
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus, (superseded by statute and constitutional amendment on other grounds). A reviewing court is not to assess "whether the state's evidence is to be believed, but whether, if believed, the evidence against a defendant would support a conviction." State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 390, 1997 Ohio 52, 678 N.E.2d 541 (Cook, J., concurring). [¶19] The elements of murder and attempted murder are set forth in statute. R.C. 2903.02(A) provides: "[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another * * * " and R.C. 2923.02(A), the "attempt" statute provides that "no person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." [¶20] Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(A), a person acts purposely when it is his specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is his specific