Doe v. SexSearch.com et al
[…] UNCONSCIONABILITY Defendants' claim that Ohio's required notification in a contract of a three (3) day right of cancellation does not apply to the contract between Defendants and Plaintiff. They are wrong. This argument is dispatched by a plain reading of the Ohio Revised Code. The contract at issue is defined under Ohio law as Prepaid Entertainment Contract. R.C. 1345.41. "(A) `Prepaid entertainment contract' means a contract under which the buyer of a service pays for or becomes obligated to pay for service prior to the buyer's receipt of or enjoyment of any or all of the service and that is a contract for:... (2) Social referral service, which includes any service that, for a fee, provides matching of members of the opposite sex, by any means, for purposes of introduction, dating, or general social contacts...." Id. Emphasis added. Plaintiff had the right to cancel his contract within three (3) days.