Mayfield et al v. National Basketball Association et al
[…] However, the Supreme Court has noted that the Plan is merely a ""scheme decided upon in advance" for the provision of benefits." Pegram v. Herdrich, 530 U.S. 211, 223 (2000). Numerous courts have recognized that a collective bargaining agreement, with its concomitant obligations regarding union consent before unilateral modification, can and do constitute part of the Plan. Indeed, 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) requires a plan administrator, upon written request of participant, to "furnish a copy of the latest updated summary[] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated")(emphasis added). This clearly indicates the bargaining agreement is par of the instruments (plural usage) establishing and governing the Plan. 12 Case 5:06-cv-00571-W Document 36 Filed 07/13/2007 Page 13 of 30 In Armistead v.