VEARLING v. ASTRUE
[…] L. No. 104-121, §105(a)(1), 110 Stat. 847, 852 (1996)(codified at 42 U.S.C. §423(d)(2)( C)). The Social Security Regulations explain that if the claimant is disabled and there is medical evidence of drug addiction or alcoholism, it will determine whether the claimant's drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability. The "key factor" in this determination is "whether [the Commissioner] would still find [the claimant] disabled if [the claimant] stopped using drugs or alcohol." 20 C.F.R. §416.935(a)&(b) (2005). The Commissioner must "evaluate which of [the claimant's] current physical and mental limitations, upon which [the Commissioner] based [his] current disability determination, would remain if [the claimant] stopped using drugs or alcohol and then determine whether any or all of [the claimant's] remaining limitations would be disabling." 20 C.F.R. §416.935(b)(2) (2005). "In making this determination, the disability must be evaluated independently of the substance abuse.