RUDOVSKY et al v. WEST PUBLISHING CORPORATION et al
[…] Id. at 582-83. Plaintiffs suggest that Synygy is a holding that there was no evidence connecting the statement to the plaintiff, rather 16 1088824_1 than a failure to show actual understanding by recipients of its defamatory nature. (Pls.' Opp. at 35.) This is clearly not so. Not only did the Synygy court expressly state that there was an audience member who "connected the slide with the plaintiff," but the court expressly cites to § 8343(a)(4) and not to (a)(5), which is the distinct statutory element of "[t]he understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff." So too, in Mediaworks, Inc. v. Lasky, 1999 WL 69545585 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 26, 1999), the district court vacated and remanded a bankruptcy court judgment of defamation because the bankruptcy court had failed to find that the recipients had understood the communication to be defamatory.