FULTON et al v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA et al
[…] Code § 3700.64. 27. Pennsylvania laws permit religious foster care agencies to operate in a manner consistent with their faith. 28. The City relies upon state and federal funds, including Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF) block grants, to administer its foster care program. This federal funding includes requirements that states and local government bodies not discriminate against religious foster care agencies based upon their religious beliefs. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 604a(c) (“neither the Federal Government nor a State receiving funds under such programs shall discriminate against an organization which is or applies to be a contractor to provide assistance, or which accepts certificates, vouchers, or other forms of disbursement, on the basis that the organization has a religious character.”) 45 C.F.R. § 87.3(a) (“Neither the HHS awarding agency, nor any State or local government and other pass-through entity receiving funds under any HHS awarding agency program shall, in the selection of service providers, discriminate for or against an organization on the basis of the