Davis et al v. Pennsylvania Game Commission
[…] Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
14.
Petitioner, Hunters United for Sunday Hunting (“HUSH”) is a
Pennsylvania
non-profit
company
in
good
standing
in
the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania having a principal office located at P.O.
Box 255, Lititz, Pennsylvania 17543.
15.
Defendant Pennsylvania Game Commission, (hereinafter “Commission”)
is
a
statutorily
created
state
agency
responsible
for wildlife conservation and management in Pennsylvania having its
5
offices located at 2001 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
17110.
BACKGROUND FACTS
16.
Section 2303 (a) of Title 34 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for
any person to hunt for any furbearer or game on Sunday.”
17.
Davis and the members of HUSH wish to hunt furbearer, big game1
and/or small game2 on public and/or private lands within the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania during established seasonal periods as
promulgated by the Pennsylvania Game Commission.
18.