Davis et al v. Pennsylvania Game Commission
[…] herein.
59.
Article I, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution has been generally
considered to provide citizens of the Commonwealth equal protection
15
under the law. Fischer v. Department of Public Welfare, 509 Pa. 293,
502 A.2d 114 (1985).
60.
Article I, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
All men are born equally free and independent, and
have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among
which are those of enjoying and defending life and
liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting
property and reputation, and of pursuing their own
happiness.
61.
Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and
to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and
esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's
public natural resources are the common property of
all the people, including generations yet to come. As
trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall
conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the
people.
62.