Young et al v. Pleasant Valley School District et al
[…] 184
Fed. R. Civ. P. 11 Advisory Committee Notes to 1993 Amendment (“Since the purpose
of Rule 11 sanctions is to deter rather than to compensate, the rule provides that, if a
monetary sanction is imposed, it should ordinarily be paid into court as a penalty.”).
185
Doering, 857 F.2d at 194.
186
See id. at 193.
- 108 -
the same case; what amount is needed to deter similar activity by
other litigants: all of these may in a particular case be proper
considerations.187
A similar decision framework, which seeks to punish and deter vexatious
behavior, is set forth at Title 28 United States Code, Section 1927. That section
provides as follows:
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of
the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the
proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be
required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses,
and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.
To that end, the trial court “has broad discretion in managing litigation
before it,” and “the principal purpose of imposing sanctions under 28 U.S.C. §
1927 is the deterrence of intentional and unnecessary delay in the proceedings.”188