TRAUTMAN et al v. SEBELIUS et al
[…] subjects any institutional or individual health care entity to discrimination on the basis that the
health care entity does not provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions.”
Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-74, div. F, tit. V, § 507(d)(1), 125
Stat. 786, 1111 (2011).
306.
The Affordable Care Act states that “nothing in this title (or any amendment by
this title) shall be construed to require a qualified health plan to provide coverage of [abortion]
53
services . . . as part of its essential health benefits for any plan year.” 42 U.S.C. §
18023(b)(1)(A)(i). It adds that “the issuer of a qualified health plan shall determine whether or
not the plan provides coverage of [abortion.]” Id. § 18023(b)(1)(A)(ii).
307.
The Affordable Care Act contains no clear expression of an affirmative intention
of Congress that employers with religiously motivated objections to the provision and/or