SENECA RESOURCES CORPORATION v. HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP, ELK COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA et al
[…] ‘land use revolution respecting oil and gas operations’ within this Commonwealth.” Robinson
Township v. Commonwealth, (“Robinson IV”), 147 A.3d 536, 559 (Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania 2016) quoting Robinson Township v. Commonwealth, (“Robinson II”), 83 A.3d
901, 974 (Supreme Court of Pennsylvania 2013). Act 13 has been the subject of intense
litigation, so much so that many of its provisions have been ruled unconstitutional. Id.
Plaintiff alleges that the Home Rule Charter is expressly preempted by a provision of Act
13 that remains in effect. The relevant portion of § 3302 provides: “Except with respect to local
ordinances adopted pursuant to the Municipalities Planning Code [“MPC”] and the act of
Ocotber 4, 1978 known as the Flood Plain Management Act, all local ordinances purporting to
regulate oil and gas operations regulated by Chapter 32 (relating to development) are hereby
superseded.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3302.