MCCLATCHEY v. ASSOCIATED PRESS
[…] McClatchey is entitled to collect, at most, $5,000 on her DMCA claims. In her complaint, Ms. McClatchey alleges that AP committed two violations of the DMCA: (1) it allegedly distributed false copyright management information in violation of 17 U.S.C. § 1202(a), Compl. ¶¶ 48-50; and (2) it removed copyright management information from Ms. McClatchey's photograph in violation of 17 U.S.C. § 1202(b), id. ¶¶ 55-56. In lieu of seeking her actual damages for these supposed violations ­ she admittedly suffered no actual injury ­ Ms. McClatchey has elected to pursue statutory damages under § 1203(c)(3)(B). See Pl.'s Pretrial Statement at 8. That section provides that a prevailing plaintiff may collect "an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000." 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B). Because Ms. McClatchey alleges two violations of § 1202, she is entitled to collect only two statutory awards. For the same reasons that Ms.