MCCLATCHEY v. ASSOCIATED PRESS
[…] DirecTV, Inc., 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17348, at *5-6. In DirecTV, the district court was asked to decide whether multiple awards should lie for violations of 47 U.S.C. § 605 (attached hereto as Exhibit C), which prohibits pirating or intercepting satellite transmissions. Id. DirecTV accused an individual defendant of purchasing over 200 signal theft devices and re-selling the devices to others. DirecTV 5 Case 3:05-cv-00145-TFM Document 61 Filed 05/11/2007 Page 6 of 12 was seeking statutory damages pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C). The language of 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C) is strikingly similar to the language of 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B): 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B) states, "a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) states, "for each violation of paragraph (4) of this subsection involved in the action an aggrieved party may receive statutory damages in a sum not less than $10,000, or more than $100,000, as the court considers just."