MCCLATCHEY v. ASSOCIATED PRESS
[…] Lexmark Intern., Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., 253 F. Supp. 2d 943 (E.D. Ky 2003). It is undisputed that Ms. McClatchey's claims under the DMCA are separate from her claims under traditional copyright law. And, as set forth below, the statutory history, stated goals, plain language, and legal authority of the DMCA all support Ms. McClatchey's construction of 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B) to include multiple awards for each distribution of her photograph by Defendant. a. The Plain Language of 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B) Supports Ms. McClatchey's Construction 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B) authorizes statutory damages for each act of distribution. It states, "[a]t any time before final judgment is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000." 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B) (emphasis added). A "violation" of 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B) involves 3 Case 3:05-cv-00145-TFM Document 61 Filed 05/11/2007 Page 4 of 12 distributing false copyright information; Defendant distributed false copyright information to 1,147 separate entities.