MCCLATCHEY v. ASSOCIATED PRESS
[…] McClatchey submits that Defendant has violated 17 U.S.C. § 1202(a) and (b) through the following acts: (1) removing Ms. McClatchey's copyright management information without her permission; (2) distributing electronically her "End of Serenity" photograph without her copyright management information to at least 1,147 news organizations; and (3) claiming, without justification, that Defendant was the owner of the "End of Serenity" photograph and that Ms. McClatchey was an Associated Press "stringer." Statutory damages under the 17 U.S.C. § 1202(a) and (b) of the DMCA are governed by 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B). In particular, the plain reading of 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B) authorizes statutory damages for each act of distribution. It states, "[a]t any time before final judgment is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000." 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B)(emphasis added). Ms.