MCCLATCHEY v. ASSOCIATED PRESS
[…] (emphasis added). There is no such limiting language in 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B). b. The Legal Authority Supports Mrs. McClatchey's Construction In Sony Computer Entertainment America v. Filipiak, 406 F. Supp. 2d 1068 (N.D. Cal. 2005), the Northern District of California was asked to decide whether multiple awards were available pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(A) for violations of DMCA § 4 Case 3:05-cv-00145-TFM Document 61 Filed 05/11/2007 Page 5 of 12 1201. The words used in 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(A) are slightly different than the words used in 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B), but both include language apportioning damages for "each violation". Specifically, beyond apportioning damages for each violation, 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(A) includes the additional language "per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service." The Sony court concluded that multiple awards were permissible under the statutory language. The Sony court held: The Court concludes that § 1203(c)(3)(A) authorizes a separate award of statutory damages for each device sold. See DirecTV, Inc. v. Hendrix, 2005 U.S. Dist.