Sturgis Motorcycle Rally, Inc. v. Rushmore Photo & Gifts, Inc. et al
[…] acts complained of herein have been willful, with the intent to harm the rights of Plaintiff. 10 33. Defendants' acts have caused actual confusion among consumers who purchase and are likely to purchase goods bearing Plaintiff's STURGIS Marks. 34. Ibe RPG Defendants also, on information and belief, have obtained South Dakota state trademark registrations in violation of SDCL 37-6 et seq., which registrations should be cancelled, and the RPG Defendants have violated the rights of Plaintiff under South Dakota law by using Defendants' Infringing Designations, which violations arise under SDCL 37-6-3, which provides: Every person who, with intent to defraud, affixes to any goods, or to any container of goods, any label, stamp, brand, imprint, printed wrapper, ticket, or mark, which designates such goods by any word or token which is wholly or in part the same to the eye or to the ear as the word or any of the words or tokens used by any other person as his trade-mark, and every person who knowingly sells or keeps or offers for sale any such goods or containers with any such label, stamp, brand, imprint, printed wrapper, ticket, or mark affixed to or upon it, in case the person affixing such mark, or so selling, exposing, or offering for sale such goods or containers, was not the first to employ or use such words as his trade-mark, is guilty of a Class I misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor is liable to the party aggrieved in the penal sum of one hundred dollars for each and every offense, to be recovered by him in a civil action. The RPG Defendants are liable to Plaintiff pursuant to the provisions ofSDCL 37-6-3. 35. '{be acts of Defendants complained of herein are likely to confuse consumers within the meaning of South Dakota common law prohibiting unfair competition and trademark infringement. 36. The acts of Defendants