Kantz v. Rubin Lublin, PLLC et al
[…] Thus, Plaintiff fails to show any damages if a breach occurred in February. Accordingly, the Court concludes that this claim should be dismissed as moot. Next, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Rubin Lublin violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(39) of the TCPA by misrepresenting to Plaintiff and the public that it “‘conducted a foreclosure on real property’ when it had actual and constructive knowledge that no sale had taken place.’” (Docket Entry No. 23, at ¶ 38). Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-104(a) (b)(39) provides: (a) Unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices and are Class B misdemeanors. (b) The following unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared to be unlawful and in violation of this part: ... (39) Representing that a person, or such person's agent, authorized designee or delegee for hire, has conducted a foreclosure on real property, when such person knew or should have known that a foreclosure was not actually conducted on the real property[.] Id.