Kantz v. Rubin Lublin, PLLC et al
[…] Id. at ¶ 89. Requests for a declaratory judgment in federal court actions are governed by the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), that provides that “[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.”4 As to those those declaratory-judgment actions that satisfy the case-or-controversy requirement, the Supreme Court has stated: 4 Upon removal, federal courts analyze a state law declaratory judgment action under 28 U.S.C. § 2201. Mitchell v.