Datatreasury Corporation v. Wells Fargo & Company et al
[…] "As a result of being a bank holding company numerous registration and reporting requirements and regulatory scrutiny result." Gordon M. Bava, Regulation and Structure of Traditional Bank Holding Company Activities, 469 PLI/Comm 261, 269 (1988). A statute defining a bank holding company for purposes of federal statutory and regulatory oversight, however, bears no relationship to the present jurisdictional analysis. 10 Case 2:06-cv-00072-DF-CMC Document 248 Filed 06/30/2006 Page 11 ofof 16 Case 2:06-cv-00072-DF Document 240-1 Filed 07/07/2006 Page 11 16 Furthermore, while § 1841(a)(1) defines a "bank holding company" as "any company which has control over any bank," § 1841(a)(2)(A) makes clear that the statute's use of the term "control" includes simple ownership of "25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of the bank." But simple ownership is not the type of "control" that allows a Court to cast aside the corporate form and exert jurisdiction over a holding company.