Datatreasury Corporation v. Wells Fargo & Company et al
[…] For example, Defendants claim that because they are regulated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve, they are prohibited from disclosing confidential information. See Defendants' Motion, paragraph 6. However, Defendants failed to cite to the Court one of the very first provisions in Title 12 ­ 12 C.F.R. § 261.1(a)(3) ­ which reads: "The Board has also determined that it is authorized by law to disclose information to a law enforcement or other federal or state government agency that has the authority to request and receive such information in carrying out its own statutory responsibilities, or in response to a valid order of a court of competent jurisdiction or of a duly constituted administrative tribunal." See id. (emphasis added). Thus, Defendants' fears of running afoul of these regulations are misplaced, as this Court has entered just such an Order already.