Datatreasury Corporation v. Wells Fargo & Company et al
[…] For example, Defendant claims that because it is regulated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve, it is prohibited from disclosing confidential information. See Defendant's Motion, pages 9-12. However, Defendant failed to cite to the Court one of the very first provisions in Title 12 ­ 12 C.F.R. § 261.1(a)(3) ­ which reads: "The Board has also determined that it is authorized by law to disclose information to a law enforcement or other federal or state government agency that has the authority to request and receive such information in carrying out its own statutory responsibilities, or in response to a valid order of a court of competent jurisdiction or of a duly constituted administrative tribunal." See id. (emphasis added). Thus, Defendant's fears of running afoul of these regulations are misplaced, as this Court has entered just such an Order already.