Datatreasury Corporation v. Wells Fargo & Company et al
[…] Cir. 2005); Default Proof Credit Card Sys., Inc. v. Home Depot USA, Inc., 412 F.3d 1291, 1298 (Fed. Cir. 2005). See Datamize, 417 F.3d at 1350-51. DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT FOR INVALIDITY OF THE '778 PATENT BASED ON INDEFINITENESS - Page 3 Case 2:06-cv-00072-DF-CMC Document 734 Filed 06/28/2007 Page 4 of 24 independent claims of the '778 Patent are invalid as indefinite under 35 U.S.C. §112, ¶ 2 for lack of structure required under 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 6. 9 B. Algorithms Are Required Structure for Means-Plus-Function Software-Implemented Claim Terms. 1. Where a Function of a Means-Plus-Function Claim is to be Carried out by Software, Federal Circuit Law Requires Specific Disclosure of the Algorithm as Structure for Such Claims. Under 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 6, "[a]n element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of the structure . . . in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure . . . described in the specification and equivalents thereof." This provision allows patentees to draft claims in shorthand by employing means-plusfunction language, but it requires "a patentee to clearly link or associate structure with the claimed function [as] the quid pro quo" for using this shorthand method of claiming. 10 "Structure disclosed in the