Mirror Worlds, LLC v. Apple, Inc.
[…] The Patent Owner initially relied on June 28, 1996 as the priority date for claim 1 of the `999 patent in the concurrent litigation. OTH-B, p. 5 ("The asserted claim of United States Patent No. 6,768,999 is entitled to a priority date of June 28, 1996."). However, Patent Owner has recently taken the position that "the invention claimed in United States Patent No. 6,768,999 was conceived within the year prior to March 9, 2001, and constructively reduced to practice on June 26, 2001." OTH-C, p. 5. Patent Owner is not entitled to claim priority back to the `227 patent. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 120, "[a]n application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the United States ... which is filed by an inventor or inventors named in the previously filed application shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application," if certain additional conditions are met. 35 U.S.C. § 120 (emphasis added).