Gohmert et al v. Pence
[…] subsequently amended, includes a number of provisions that are in direct conflict
with the text of the Electors Clause and the Twelfth Amendment.
41.
Sections 5 and 15 of the Electoral Count Act adopt an entirely different
set of procedures for the counting of electoral votes, for addressing situations where
one candidate does not receive a majority, and for resolving disputes. Sections 16
to 18 of the Electoral Count Act provide additional procedural rules governing the
Joint Session of Congress (to be held January 6, 2021 for the 2020 General Election).
42.
The first part of Section 15 is consistent with the Twelfth Amendment
insofar as it provides that “the President of the Senate shall be their presiding officer”
and that “all the certificates and papers purporting to be certificates of the electoral
votes” are to be “opened by the President of the Senate.” 3 U.S.C. § 15. However,
Section 15 diverges from the Twelfth Amendment by adopting procedures for the
President of the Senate to “call for objections,” and if there are objections made in