American Airlines Inc v. Travelport Limited et al
[…] United States, 1982-1 Trade Cas. (CCH) ¶ 64,721, at 74,064 (D.D .C. 1981 ), modified, 537 F. Su pp. 807 (D .D.C . 1982), vacated as moot, Nos. 82-1516, 82-1683 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 27, 1986). The AC PA defines “antitrust investigations” to include “any inquiry” by an “antitrust investigator” to ascertain if “any person is or has been engaged in any antitrust violation or in any activities in preparation for a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or similar transaction, which, if consummated, may result in an antitrust violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1311(c). An “antitrust investigator” is “any attorney or investigator employed by the Department of Justice who is charged with the duty of enforcin g or carrying into effect any antitrust law” 15 U.S.C. § 1311(e). “Antitrust violation” means as “any act or omission in violation of any antitrust law, any antitrust order or, with respect to the International Antitrust Enforcement Assistance Act of 1994, any of the foreign antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. § 1311(d).