State of Texas v. EEOC et al
[…] VI, cl. 2 (Supremacy Clause); see also Pl’s Ex. B at 15. By relying on Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Association v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Admin, 656 F.3d 580, 586 (7th Cir. 2011), Second Opp. at 6, plaintiff misses the very point touched on in the previous paragraph: The Guidance lacks legal consequences. There, the parties had standing to challenge the rule because they could be punished for violating the rule itself. See 49 U.S.C. § 31135(a) (“Each employer and employee shall comply with regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation. . . .”). By contrast, Title VII does not impose liability for failure to follow the EEOC’s regulations, much less its guidance. Likewise, Texas’s argument that it has standing because it is seeking to enforce a procedural requirement, Pl’s Opp. at 5-6 (citing Lujan v.