United States of America v. 26.000 Acres of Land, More or Less et al
[…] See Dkt. No. 2, Schedule
“A”; see Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, Pub. L. 115-141, div. F, tit. II, 132 Stat. 348
(2018) (appropriating funds).
III. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
A.
The United States is entitled to immediate possession because the easement was
acquired under the Declaration of Taking Act.
The United States initiated this case by filing a Complaint and Declaration of Taking.
Subsequently, the United States deposited $100.00 as estimated just compensation into the registry
of the Court, as required by the Declaration of Taking Act (“Act”), 40 U.S.C. § 3114 (formerly 40
U.S.C. § 258a). The filing and deposit immediately vest title to the acquired property in the United
States. See 40 U.S.C. § 3114(b)(1). The Act specifically provides that upon the filing of the
declaration of taking, “the court may fix the time within which, and the terms on which, the parties
in possession shall be required to surrender possession to the petitioner . . .”. 40 U.S.C. §
Page 2 of 7
3114(d)(1). The purpose of the Declaration of Taking Act is to give the Government immediate
possession of the property and give the owner immediate compensation, in the form of estimated
compensation, in return for title to the land. United States v.