Texas Medical Providers Performing Abortion Services et al v. Lakey et al
[…] The Act at sec. 2 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a)(4)). 24. For women who live at least 100 miles from “the nearest abortion provider that is a [licensed abortion facility] or a facility that performs more than 50 abortions in any 12 month period,” the Act provides a two-hour required waiting period instead of a 24-hour waiting period. The Act sec. 2 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a)(4)).