Texas Medical Providers Performing Abortion Services et al v. Lakey et al
[…] Id. 31. The Act states that a pregnant woman: (1) “may choose not to view the sonogram images required to be provided to and reviewed [with her] under Section 171.012(a)(4);” (2) “may choose not to hear the heart auscultation required to be provided to and reviewed [with her] under Section 171.012(a)(4);” and (3), if she falls within one of the three designated categories, “may choose not to receive the verbal explanation of the results of the sonogram images under Section 171.012(a)(4)(C).” The Act at sec. 3 (to be codified at Tex. Health & 8 Safety Code Ann. § 171.0122(b), (c), (d)). This provision goes on to state that “the physician [performing the abortion] and the pregnant woman are not subject to a penalty under this chapter solely because” the woman chooses not to view the ultrasound images or chooses not to hear the auscultation or verbal explanations. The Act at sec. 3 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.0122(e)).