Texas Medical Providers Performing Abortion Services et al v. Lakey et al
[…] The Act at sec. 2 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a)(4)(D)). 30. Prior to the pre-abortion ultrasound, the woman must fill out a certification form indicating that she understands that: (1) Texas law requires she receive a ultrasound prior to receiving an abortion; (2) she has “the option to view the sonogram images;” (3) she has the “option to hear the heartbeat;” and (4) she is “required by law to hear [the physician’s] explanation of the sonogram images” unless she certifies in writing that she falls into one of three limited categories. The Act at sec. 2 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a)(5)). The Act allows the woman to certify that she elects not to hear an explanation of the ultrasound images in only three circumstances: (a) if she is “pregnant as a result of a sexual assault, incest or other violation of the Texas Penal Code that has been reported to law enforcement authorities or that has not been reported because [the woman] reasonably believe[s] that doing so would put [her] at risk of retaliation resulting in serious bodily injury;” (b) if she is a minor obtaining an abortion pursuant to a judicial bypass; or (c) if the “fetus has an irreversible medical condition or abnormality, as identified by reliable diagnostic procedures and documented in [the patient’s] medical file.”