Texas Medical Providers Performing Abortion Services et al v. Lakey et al
[…] The Act at sec. 2 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a)(4)(B)). 28. The physician who will perform the abortion must also describe the fetal image to the pregnant woman in detail. The Act at sec. 2 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a)(4)(C)) (the physician must provide “in a manner understandable to a layperson, a verbal explanation of the results of the sonogram images, including a medical description of the dimensions of the embryo or fetus, the presence of cardiac activity, and the presence of external members and internal organs”). 29. Additionally, the physician who will perform the abortion or a certified sonographer must “make[] audible the heart auscultation for the pregnant woman to hear, if present, in a 7 quality consistent with current medical practice” and must verbally explain the fetal auscultation to the