Texas Medical Providers Performing Abortion Services et al v. Lakey et al
[…] only provides abortions in narrow circumstances; because the facility only provides abortions in the first trimester and the woman’s pregnancy has reached the second trimester). 40. The Act dictates that during “a visit made to a facility to fulfill the requirements” described above regarding the mandated information, ultrasound, and related steps in advance of the abortion procedure, the physician and facility “may not accept any form of payment, deposit, or exchange or make any financial agreement for an abortion or abortion-related services other than for payment of a service required by Subsection (a) [of the WRKA as amended].” The Act at sec. 2 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a-1)). The Act further provides that “the amount charged for a service required by Subsection (a) may not exceed the reimbursement rate established for the service by the Health and Human Services Commission for statewide medical reimbursement programs.” Id. 41. The Act requires that “[i]f after being provided with a sonogram and the information required under this subchapter, the pregnant woman chooses not to have an abortion, the 12 physician or an agent of the physician shall provide the pregnant women with a publication developed by the