Texas Medical Providers Performing Abortion Services et al v. Lakey et al
[…] Other Provisions of the Act 38. The Act mandates that the information provided to the woman verbally 24 hours before the abortion may be given only by the physician who will perform the procedure. The Act at sec. 2 (amending Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a), (b)). The Act thus prohibits the provision of the mandated information by a referring physician. The Act also requires that the performing physician provide this information in person unless the woman lives 100 miles or more from “the nearest abortion provider that is a [licensed abortion facility] or a facility that performs more than 50 abortions in any 12 month period.” Id. (amending Tex. 11 Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(b)). Thus, in most cases, the physician is precluded from providing this information by telephone. 39. For women who live at least 100 miles from “the nearest abortion provider that is a [licensed abortion facility] or a facility that performs more than 50 abortions in any 12 month period,” the Act provides a two-hour required waiting period after provision of the mandated information, instead of a 24-hour waiting period. The Act at sec. 2 (to be codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(b)).