Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] TMB may impose discipline on a doctor who violates any state law “connected with the physician’s practice of medicine” because such violation constitutes per se “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct.” Tex. Occ. Code § 164.053(a)(1); id. § 164.052(a)(5); see also § 164.053(b) (making clear that “[p]roof of the commission of the act while in the practice of medicine . . . is sufficient” for discipline). TMB must also investigate and review the “medical competency” of licensees who have been named in three or more health-carerelated lawsuits within a five-year period. 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 176.8. Mr.