Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] See id. § 171.210(a)(4) (permitting suit in the claimant’s county of residence if “the claimant is a natural person residing in” Texas); id. § 171.210(b) (providing that S.B. 8 “action may not be transferred to a different venue without the written consent of all parties”). In contrast, venue in Texas is generally limited to where the events giving rise to a claim took place or where the defendant resides, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a), and a Texas state court may generally transfer venue “[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice,” id. § 15.002(b). 82. One-way fee-shifting in favor of S.B. 8 claimants: S.B. 8 provides that in enforcement proceedings, anyone who brings an S.B. 8 claim and prevails is entitled to recover 26 Case 1:21-cv-00616 Document 1 Filed 07/13/21 Page 27 of 49 costs and attorney’s fees.