Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] (ii) 73. Liability for providing prohibited abortions, aiding and abetting prohibited abortions, or intending to provide or aid and abet such abortions S.B. 8 creates liability for “perform[ing] or induc[ing] an abortion in violation of” the six-week ban. S.B. 8 § 171.208(a)(1). 74. S.B. 8 also creates liability for “knowingly engag[ing] in conduct that aids or abets the performance or inducement of” an abortion that violates the six-week ban. Id. § 171.208(a)(2). Although S.B. 8 does not define what constitutes aiding or abetting, it expressly provides that “paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion” is prohibited activity. Id. S.B. 8’s aiding-andabetting liability would apply “regardless of whether the person knew or should have known that the abortion would be performed or induced in violation of” S.B. 8. Id. 24 Case 1:21-cv-00616 Document 1 Filed 07/13/21 Page 25 of 49 75. Even if someone does not actually perform a prohibited abortion or aid a prohibited abortion, the Act provides that they can still be sued if they merely intend to do so. Id. § 171.208(a)(3).