Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] (iii) 76. Enforcement actions and penalties for non-compliance S.B. 8 expressly precludes the state or any political subdivision, as well as executive-branch officials and district and county attorneys, from directly enforcing the six-week ban. Id. § 171.207(a). Instead, S.B. 8 creates a private, civil enforcement action: “Any person, other than an officer or employee of a state or local governmental entity in this state, may bring a civil action against any person” who performs a prohibited abortion, aids or abets a prohibited abortion, or intends to engage in these activities. Id. § 171.208(a). 77. Besides government officials, the only people not permitted to initiate an S.B. 8 enforcement action are those “who impregnated the abortion patient through an act of rape, sexual assault, incest,” or certain other crimes. Id. § 171.208(j).