Whole Woman's Health et al v. Jackson et al
[…] Id. § 171.208(i). 83. Elimination of defenses: S.B. 8 purports to bar people who are sued from raising seven defenses under the Act, including that they believed the law was unconstitutional; that they relied on a court decision, later overruled, that was in place at the time of the acts underlying the suit; or that the patient consented to the abortion. Id. § 171.208(e)(2), (3). S.B. 8 also states that people who are sued may not rely on non-mutual issue or claim preclusion, or rely as a defense on any other “state or federal court decision that is not binding on the court in which the action” was brought. Id. § 171.208(e)(4), (5).