United States of America v. State of Texas
[…] S.B. 8 §§ 171.206, 171.212. 26. Additionally, defendants in S.B. 8 enforcement actions are prohibited from raising other defenses enumerated under S.B. 8, including that they believed the law was unconstitutional; that they relied on a court decision, later overruled, that was in place at the time of the acts underlying the suit; or that the patient consented to the abortion. Id. § 171.208(e)(2), (3). S.B. 8 also states that defendants may not rely on non-mutual issue or claim preclusion or rely as a defense on any other “state or federal court decision that is not binding on the court in which the action” was brought.