United States of America v. State of Texas
[…] The law provides an exception only for an undefined “medical emergency . . . that prevents compliance” with the law. Id. § 171.205(a). 24. The prohibitions in S.B. 8 apply to anyone who performs or induces a prohibited abortion, anyone who “knowingly” “aids or abets” the performance or inducement of a prohibited 2 Throughout this complaint, the duration of pregnancy is measured from the first day of a person’s last menstrual period. 7 abortion, and even anyone who “intends” to perform or aid a prohibited abortion. Id. § 171.208(a)(1)– (3). Under the statute, aiding and abetting includes “paying or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or otherwise.” Id. § 171.208(a)(2). 25. S.B. 8 limits the defenses available to defendants and subjects them to a fee-shifting regime skewed in favor of claimants.