WildEarth Guardians v. Salazar
[…] Threatened species may receive less protection under the ESA than endangered species. For example, Section 4(d) of the ESA authorizes the Secretary to promulgate special regulations (“4(d) Rules”) affecting the protections afforded threatened species. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(d); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.31(a) and (c). The Secretary may use a special 4(d) Rule to allow otherwise illegal take of threatened species. 20. Any interested person may file a petition with the Secretary to list, uplist (from threatened to endangered), downlist (from endangered to threatened), or delist a species under the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b). 21. Upon receiving a listing petition, the Secretary must, “to the maximum extent practicable,” determine within 90 days whether the petition presents “substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). “Substantial information” is that “amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b).