SCO Grp v. Novell Inc
[…] Id. *6 The original contract (page 2 paragraph 3) stated that DTC would own "all rights to the completed program with no licensing or royalties fees due." Thus, all rights in the program (including the copyright) were transferred to DTC upon delivery of the completed program by RDT. However, the final paragraph of the original contract states that upon payment of the 50% refund by RDT, the "source code shall become the sole property" of RDT. Significantly, the tangible source code of a program and the intangible copyrights to that program are separate and distinct concepts. 17 U.S.C. § 202. "Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.... Transfer of ownership in any material object ... does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object." Id. This fundamental copyright principle has been repeated many times in various other contexts. Salinger v. Random House, Inc., 811 F.2d 90, 94-95 (2d Cir.1987); Harris v. Emus Records Corp., 734 F.2d 1329 (9th Cir.1984); NIKA Corp. v.