SCO Grp v. Novell Inc
[…] "[J]urisdictional rules may not be employed in such a way as to make litigation `so gravely difficult and inconvenient' that a party unfairly is at a `severe disadvantage' in comparison to his opponent." Burger King, at 478. Congress has provided, in 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c), that any person aggrieved by a violation of the AWPA "may file suit in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, ... without regard to the citizenship of the parties...." This is a special venue statute that permits farm worker plaintiffs to choose the venue for causes of action arising under the AWPA in any district that has jurisdiction over the defendant. Stewart v. Woods, [114 LC ¶ 35,344] 730 F.Supp. 1096 (M.D.Fla.1990).